Perhaps one of the biggest drawbacks to probate is the cost. 10. If no form is available, youll need to draft your own petition. Probate is time consuming, costly and often very stressful for those left to deal with it. When a personal representative finishes a decedents estate and either obtains either a certificate of completion or a court order from the probate judge, it is natural to assume that the entire matter is done forever. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Determine if there are any unpaid taxes, including inheritance/estate tax. Any time you go to court, you should expect to pay some sort of fees. You might want to update beneficiaries due to a marriage, death, birth or any other major life event.